The Team

20161108 104828.jpg


Principal Investigator

Professor Carlos Simmerling

Postdocs

Dr. Angela N. Migues

Graduate Students

Koushik Kasavajhalasince 2012
Kenneth Lamsince 2012
He Huangsince 2012
Junjie Zousince 2013
Kellon Belfonsince 2014
Chuan Tiansince 2014

Alumni

Postdocs

Viktor Hornak Investigator III, Novartis Institutes for Biomedical Research
Sally Pias Assistant Professor, New Mexico Tech Department of Chemistry
Kun Song Computational Chemist, Pfizer
Lin Fu Wenzhou Medical University

Graduate Students (PhD)

Guanglei Cui (Chemistry, 1998) Investigator, GlaxoSmith Kline
Xiaolin Cheng (Chemistry, 2000) Staff Scientist, Center for Molecular Biophysics of the Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Bentley Strockbine (Pharm, grad 2006) Forensic Psychiatrist, Upstate Medical University
Raphael Geney (Chemistry) Patent Associate at Galapagos
Asim Okur (Chemistry) Researcher, National Heart, Lung and Blood Institute
Kun Song (Chemistry, 2001) Computational Chemist at Pfizer
Dan Roe (Chemistry, joined 2001, PhD 2007) Lab Specialist, Cheatham Lab- University of Utah
Salma Rafi (BSB, Spring 03) Schrödinger, LLC
Lauren Wickstrom (Chemistry, PhD 2009) Assistant Professor, CUNY-Borough of Manhattan
Ding Fangyu (Chemistry, 2005) Education Management
Arthur (AJ) Campbell (Chemistry, PhD 2011) Computational Chemist II at Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard
Christina Bergonzo (Chemistry, PhD 2012) Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Utah
Yi Miranda Shang (MCB, PhD 2013) Postdoctoral Researcher, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
Amber Carr (Chemistry, PhD) Post Doctorate Researcher , IBM
Carmenza Martinez (Chemistry, PhD 2014) Research Assistant at Research Foundation of SUNY
Cheng-tsung (Eric) Lai (BSB, PhD 2014) Postdoctoral Fellow at Northwestern University Department of Chemistry
Hai Nguyen (Chem, PhD 2015) Postdoctoral Associate at Rutgers University
Haoquan Li (Chemistry PhD) Software Engineer at Amazon Web Services
James Maier (BSB, PhD 2015) ViaSat Inc.
Kevin Hauser (Chemistry, PhD 2016) Postdoctoral Researcher at Schrödinger

Other graduate students

Michael Liu (Chemistry, MS) Davidson County Community College, NC, Chemistry Faculty Member
Melinda Layten (Spring 03, MCB) Consultant at Layten Analytics
Freda Sansaricq (Chemistry, joined 2007) Internal Medicine, NORTH SHORE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, NY
Kerri Goldgraben (now Kerri Stanganelli) summer 2003- BS/MS, epo receptor) Teacher of Speech Improvement - Speech Language Pathologist CFY, NY
Isaac Pflaum (BS/MS) Software Litigation Consultant, DisputeSoft
Yan Xu (Chemistry, 2007) Postdoc with Prof. Dong at UT Austin
Colleen Kirkup (Chemistry, 2009-2012) West Sayville Christian School, NY

Undergraduates

Padma Kandadai (Summer 99 REU) Attending Physician, Urogynecology and Reconstructive Pelvic Surgery at Boston Medical Center (BMC)
Thomas Canseco (SUNY) (Spring 99, Summer 99 REU)
Ruth Li (Summer 99, Bucknell Univ) Adjunct Professor with Biomedical Science Experience, Ohio Christian University
William Olivo
Hitomi Oda (Fall 99) Manager, Market Development APAC at Hilton Grand Vacations (Tokyo, Japan)
My Tu (SUNY) (Fall 01 - Spring 02) -
Brock Adams (REU summer 02)
Mfon Akpan (SUNY) (Fall 01)
Kinning Poon (SUNY) (Fall 02)
Patrice Leahy (Summer 03, REU, Inha/triclosan)
Kerri Goldgraben (SBU BS/MS, 2003) -
Noel Carascal (Fall 2003 -2004, ) Financial Professional Associate at Prudential Financial, CA
Isaac Pflaum (SBU BS/MS, 2004) Software Litigation Consultant, Georgetown Institute of International Economic Law
Eric Absgarten (SBU, 2006-2007)
Lester Leong (SBU, 2006-2007) Business Systems Engineer, Mcgarrybowen
Marie Majkut (REU, 2007) Postdoctoral Associate, Washington University in St. Louis
Richard Yao (SBU, 2007-2008) Senior Software Engineer, ClusterHQ
Dan Talmasov (SBU, 2007-2008) Resident Physician, Harvard Longwood Psychiatry Residency Training Program
Aaron Pellman-Isaacs (SBU, 2008-2009) Information Technology Coordinator, The Smith School
Dan Martingano (SBU, 2008-2011) OB/GYN Resident, NYU Lutheran
Catherine Kelso (NYU, 2008) MD, Wayne State
Michael Sperandeo (SBU 2008) Student, Keck School of Medicine of the University of Southern California
Henry Lederer (SBU, 2008) Pharmacy Practice Resident, Scripps Mercy Hospital
James Maier (SBU, 2008-2009) ViaSat Inc.
Yinglin Gao (SBU, 2008-2009) Student, Drexel University
Nora Asamoah (SBU, 2008-2010) University of New England College of pharmacy, Doctor of Pharmacy program
Paraskevas Xenophontos (SBU, 2009-2010)
Esther Shin (SBU 2009-2010)
Jon McGinn (SBU, 2009) Rockefeller University, PhD program
Ben Sherman (Yale, 2010) Massachusetts Institute of Technology, PhD program (currently)
Lukas Klees (SBU, 2010) Binghamton University, PhD program
Neville Bethel (SBU, 2009-2013) UCSF Biophysics PhD program
Sherry Bermeo (SBU, 2012-2015) U Washington PhD program
James Alrassi (SBU, 2014) Stony Brook University, Undergraduate
Victoria Perrone (SBU, 2014-2016) University of Florida, PhD program
Bernard Essuman (SCCC 2014) Suffolk Community College, Undergraduate
Emily Liu (SBU, 2014-2015) Stony Brook Med, EMT/lab instructor intern
Dillon Higginson (SBU, 2015) Regulatory Affairs Assistant Comax Flavors
Gabriela Witek (SBU, 2015-2016) UPenn, PhD program

High School

Kristen Regan (Martin Luther High School) -
Asad Sheth (HHH - Half Hollows hill high school ) Yahoo: Marketing, Analytics and Technology Product Manager
Michael Lee (HHH, Summer 99) -
Dan Noe (Port Jeff, Fall 00- Fall 01) -
Max Bernstein (Schrieber, 2001) -
Jason Barell (Jericho, 2002) -
Kevin Wang (Ward Melville, 2003, 2004) Co-Founder at Kamcord
Zack Goldberg (HHH,2003) -
Jillian Cypser (HHH, summer 2003) IRACDA Postdoctoral fellow Tsirka-lab, SBU
David Rosenman (HHH, 2004) PhD student at RPI in MD simulations with Angel Garcia
Catherine Kelso (Ward Melville, 2004-2007, 05 Simons) MD, Wayne State
Julian Hershowitz (Jericho, 2004,2005) Masters in Data Mining from University of Central Florida
Oleksandr Dagayev (Port Jeff, 2005,2006, Simons) -
Rachel Orifici (2005) -
Alex Iyer (Port Jeff, 2005) -
Stephanie Clemente (HHHE, 2006, Simons) -
Karthik Kasaraneni (Choate, 2006, Simons) Juris Doctor Candidate in Columbia Law School
Tom Petracca (Smithtown, 2006) Forward Deployed Software Engineer at Palantir Technologies
Zuha Qazi (HHH, 2006) MBA Candidate at NYU Stern
Jaime Campos (Brentwood, 2007, Simons) Undergraduate at Columbia University
Christine Shrock (WM, 2007,2008,2009, Simons) Johns Hopkins, med school
Viraj Shah (Hicksville High, 2007, Simons) -
Ruoyi Jiang (WM, 2008,2009) MD-PhD Program at Yale School of Medicine (Entering 2014)
Brian Miranda (Great Neck South, 2008,2009, 2010, Simons) Business Development at Aquicore, Inc.
Evan Tilley (2009, Pinhead Institute)
Prashant Kota (WM, 2009, 2010) M.D. Candidate at Creighton University School of Medicine
Kevin Zhao (WM, 2009, Simons)
Dianna Hu (HHH 2009,2010, Simons) Harvard University (BS Computer science)
Hannah Kenagy (HHH, 2010-2011) University of Chicago, BS (Chemistry) - Current
Anvit Kalra-Lall (2011) -
Carlos Pena-Lobel (2011) Harvard, Biochemistry degree - current (Unknown if BA or BS)
Daniel Wang (Clark HS, 2011-2012, Simons) Harvard University, S.B. Mechanical Engineering - Current
John Gee (Calhoun HS, Texas, 2012, Simons)
Anna Whitney (WM, 2011) Harvard University, Bachelors in Chemical and Physical Biology - Current
Mayuri Sridhar (Kings Park, 2012, Simons) MIT, Bachelors in Mathematics and Computer Science - Current
Yiqing Elissa He (Great Neck South, 2014) Currently in HS
Brandon Gong (Garden City HS, 2015-) Currently in HS
Ben Schiffer (University Laboratory, Illinois, 2015-) Currently in HS
Ziheng (Tony) Wang (St. Paul's, 2015-) Currently in HS
Rinni Bansali Currently in HS
Anna Lou Currently in HS
Annie Chang Currently in HS
Personal